Pupil and Parent Privacy Notice (2019-2020)

Date agreed: December 2019.

Date of next review: July 2020.

Approved by: Elena Vlasenko (School Director)

Pushkin’s School is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and use pupil and parent information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

 

The Categories of Pupil Information That We Collect and Process

We may collect, store and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal information (full name, date of birth, gender, home address).

  • Emergency family contact information (parent’s/carer’s full name, home address, personal phone number, email address, job role, business phone number).

  • Characteristics (nationality, place of birth).

  • School information (Pushkin’s School branch, current public/private school).

  • Attendance details (dates attended, number of absences).

  • Performance and assessment information (internal testing).

  • Safeguarding information (court orders, professional involvement).

  • Special educational needs information (identification, needs, provision, assessments, reviews).

  • Relevant medical information (medical conditions, disabilities, medication, allergies, dietary requirements).

  • ‘Special category’ personal data (special educational needs information, relevant medical information).

  • Images and videos of pupils engaging in school activities (with prior written parental consent).

 

Why We Collect Personal Data

We use pupil and parent data to:

  • support teaching and pupil learning;

  • monitor and report on pupil progress;

  • provide appropriate pastoral and medical care;

  • provide appropriate special educational needs provision;

  • safeguard pupils’ welfare;

  • inform parents about Pushkin’s School updates and events;

  • make use of the photographic images of pupils on the school website and the school’s Facebook page;

  • assess the quality of our services; and

  • comply with the statutory laws regarding data sharing, child protection and health and safety.

 

Collecting Pupil Information

The pupil personal information that we collect from parents or guardians is mandatory. All information is collected in the Pushkin’s School Pupil Application Form. It is important that all personal information we hold is accurate and current, so please keep us informed if there are any personal information changes (such as a change in emergency contact information).

 

The Lawful Basis on Which We Use This Information

We will only use personal information when the law allows or requires us to. Most commonly, we will use your information in the following circumstances:

  • Consent: the individual has given clear written consent to process their data for a specific purpose.

  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract with the individual.

  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary to comply with the law.

  • Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

  • Public task: the processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest or for official functions.

Full details on this can be found on our GDPR and Data Protection Policy. Please note that we may process information without knowledge or consent, where it is required by law.

 

Sharing Data

We may need to share your data with third parties where it is necessary. We will not share your data if you have advised us that you do not want it shared unless it is the only way that we can ensure health and safety, or we are legally required to do so. We may share pupil information with:

  • The Department for Education

  • Ofsted

  • Public or private school that the pupil attends

  • NHS

  • Welfare services (such as social services)

  • Law enforcement officials (such as police or HMRC)

  • The Local Authority

 

Storing Data

Pushkin’s School keeps personal information about pupils and parents on paper (in a locked filing cabinet) and electronically (on an encrypted and password-protected memory stick). Measures have been put in place to protect the security of your information (i.e. against it being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way). Except as required by law, the school only retains information about pupils for as long as necessary in accordance with time frames imposed by the law and our Retention Schedule.

If you require further information about our retention periods, please contact Elena Vlasenko (School Director) at elena@pushkinsschool.co.uk.

 

Automated Decision Making

Automated decision making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to decide without human intervention. Although we can use automatic decision making in limited circumstances, Pushkin’s School will refrain from doing so.

 

Requesting Access to Your Personal Data

Under data protection legislation, parents have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, please contact Anton Vlasenko (School Administrator), at anton@pushkinsschool.co.uk.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress;

  • prevent processing for the purposes of direct marketing;

  • have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations.

 

Right to Withdraw Consent

In circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact Anton Vlasenko (School Administrator) at anton@pushkinsschool.co.uk. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have a legitimate, lawful basis for doing so.

Authorised Access to Your Data

Elena Vlasenko (School Director) and Olga Kisil (School Manager) have authorised access to your personal data. Anton Vlasenko (School Administrator) is the appointed Data Protection Officer (DPO) and is therefore also authorised to access your personal data. The DPO will oversee compliance with data protection, GDPR and this Privacy Notice.

If you would like to discuss anything within this privacy notice or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, please raise your concern with the DPO (anton@pushkinsschool.co.uk).

 

Changes to This Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Notice at any time, and we will send you a new Privacy Notice when any updates are made.

 

CONTACT US

Elena Vlasenko - School Director

Tel: 07881764892

E-mail: elena@PushkinsSchool.co.uk

Join our Facebook community!