Staff Privacy Notice (2019-2020)

Date agreed: December 2019.

Date of next review: July 2020.

Approved by: Elena Vlasenko (School Director)

Pushkin’s School is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information. This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and use staff information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

 

The Categories of Staff Information That We Collect and Process

We process data relating to those we employ, or otherwise engage, to work at Pushkin’s School. We may collect, store and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal information (full name, date of birth, marital status, gender, home address).

  • Emergency contact information (contact details, personal phone number, email address, next of kin and their contact details).

  • Bank account details and National Insurance number.

  • Recruitment information (CV or cover letter, right to work documentation, references).

  • Disclosure and Barring information.

  • Qualifications and employment records (work history, job titles, working hours, training records).

  • Performance information.

  • Outcomes of any disciplinary and/or grievance procedures.

  • Absence data.

  • Copy of driving licence and passport.

  • Images and videos of staff engaging in school activities.

  • ‘Special category’ personal data (health, including any medical conditions, and sickness records).

 

Why We Collect and This Information

We use staff data to:

  • enable you to be paid;

  • facilitate safer recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards pupils;

  • support effective performance management;

  • support teaching and pupil learning;

  • make use of images and videos of staff on the school website and the school’s Facebook page;

  • assess the quality of our services; and

  • comply with the statutory laws regarding data sharing, child protection and health and safety.

Collecting Staff Information

The personal information that we collect from staff is mandatory. All information is collected in the Pushkin’s School Staff Application Form. It is important that all personal information we hold is accurate and current, so please keep us informed if there are any personal information changes.

 

The Lawful Basis on Which We Use This Information

We will only use personal information when the law allows or requires us to. Most commonly, we will use your information in the following circumstances:

  • Consent: the individual has given clear written consent to process their data for a specific purpose.

  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract with the individual.

  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary to comply with the law.

  • Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

  • Public task: the processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest or for official functions.

Full details on this can be found on our GDPR and Data Protection Policy. Please note that we may process information without your knowledge or consent, where it is required by law.

 

Sharing Data

We may need to share your data with third parties where it is necessary. We will not share your data if you have advised us that you do not want it shared unless it is the only way that we can ensure health and safety, or we are legally required to do so. We may share staff information with:

  • The Department for Education

  • Ofsted

  • NHS

  • Welfare services (such as social services)

  • Law enforcement officials (such as police or HMRC)

  • The Local Authority

  • Your family or representative (in the case of an emergency)

  • Other staff members (to carry out our public tasks)

  • Research organisations (in relation to ‘freedom of information’ requests)

  • Employment and recruitment agencies (to supply requested references)

 

Storing Staff Data

Pushkin’s School keeps personal information about staff on paper (in a locked filing cabinet) and electronically (on an encrypted and password-protected memory stick). Measures have been put in place to protect the security of your information (i.e. against it being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way). Except as required by law, the school only retains staff information for as long as necessary in accordance with time frames imposed by the law and our Retention Schedule.

If you require further information about our retention periods, please contact Elena Vlasenko (School Director) at elena@pushkinsschool.co.uk.

 

Automated Decision Making

Automated decision making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to decide without human intervention. Although we can use automatic decision making in limited circumstances, Pushkin’s School will refrain from doing so.

 

Requesting Access to Your Personal Data

Under data protection legislation, staff have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, please contact Anton Vlasenko (School Administrator), at anton@pushkinsschool.co.uk.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress;

  • prevent processing for the purposes of direct marketing;

  • have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations.

 
 

Right to Withdraw Consent

In circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact Anton Vlasenko (School Administrator) at anton@pushkinsschool.co.uk. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have a legitimate, lawful basis for doing so.

 

Authorised Access to Your Data

Elena Vlasenko (School Director) and Olga Kisil (School Manager) have authorised access to your personal data. Anton Vlasenko (School Administrator) is the appointed Data Protection Officer (DPO) and is therefore also authorised to access your personal data. The DPO will oversee compliance with data protection, GDPR and this Privacy Notice.

If you would like to discuss anything within this privacy notice or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, please raise your concern with the DPO (anton@pushkinsschool.co.uk).

Changes to This Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Notice at any time, and we will send you the new Privacy Notice when any updates are made.